How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64492
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been sent a postal requisition for being recorded by

Resolved Question:

I have been sent a postal requisition for being recorded by a laser camera at 53mph in a 30mph zone. Is it best to attend court, or simply plea guilty by post? I'm assuming the courts prefer the latter as it must be cheaper, but would my not appearing be interpreted as not taking this seriously?

I am 48, and until this point I have had a clean driving record since 1981 apart from an SP30 fixed penalty in 1991, and need to be able to drive for my work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any other points?

I'm just travelling home but if you can give me 30 mins I can concentrate fuly on this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No other points.
Clean since 1991/2 when I was given a fixed penalty and 3 points for doing 80-something on a motorway. And this is the only other offence I have ever had in 30 years of driving, and hundreds of thousands of miles.

On the face of it, it seems like I should just 'fess up and accept what's coming to me. The part that slightly worries me is that I drive a Porsche - and worry this may 'colour' the judgement of magistrates?? Fact is I am a car enthusiast and have driven porsches (the current one is an 8 year old 911) for 10 years and this is the only time I have been caught for speeding.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry about the delay. I was travelling back from court.

You should certainly plead guilty by post. However, I'm very sorry you're likely to be summonsed to court for the consideration disqualification.

It's nothing to do with the type of car you drive. That would make no difference. Even before magistrates the type of car you drive would not have an impact.

The difficulty is that your speed was so high proportion at the limit that the fixed penalty is no longer appropriate.

I'm afraid you're facing 6 points or 7 to 56 days disqualification. I would expect 6 points as a result of all circumstances in this case. You're at the lower end of the sentencing bracket. Also you have previous good record. However, either way they will want you to attend for consideration disqualification.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to advise you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64492
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Yes, not what I wanted to hear, but appreciate you being straight with me. I'll finish filling in the form...

If I attend, and they were to ban me, is that instantaneous, or does it get applied at some date after the court hearing? ie would it prevent me from driving home afterwards ?

From what you say, I should probably expect them to ask me to attend at some point, even if I just do it by post now.
So does it make any sense to travel all the way there the first time? In you experience does 'turning up' make it less or more likely that they will be lenient when deciding on the punishment...

Thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you were disqualified at court then he would have immediate effect and you would be unable to drive home. For that reason is propping a good idea to drive to court.

However, I think you would properly get 6 points.

In relation to turning up on the day it very much depends on the impression that you make. certainly, if you attend court smartly dressed in good time and express remorse magistrates generally will look favourably upon that.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64492
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice