Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In a cul de sac by my childrens school we have to turn at the

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2739
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

In a cul de sac by my childrens school we have to turn at the end to park, the only way to do this is touse about a foot of someones shared access drive to turn. the other day a resident of the shared access came out, was verbally abusive and asked me to stop turning in his driveway. I said that I would try but how else were we supposed to turn? Everyone has to do the same. He said I was just too lazy to prk further from the school..His language foul and quite threatening to a lady on her own. I collected my children and was relieved to see that he had gone. My children in the car I went to get in and he drove his truck back up and blocked the road to that I could not leave, started ranting again. I asked him to stop and said that I did not want this infront of my children, he ranted some more and then said," come to my house before collecting from school tommorrow and you and I will have a private conversation about it." I felt trapped and was in no way intending to go alone to his house.He said that he would park his truck so that no-one could turn...and sped off up his drive. I have advised the school this morning so that they can warn teacher who turn and park there. What are the rules on turning in culdesacs? His behaviour was awful in the street and I wish to know where I stand incase he starts again. He knew this was an issue as the house he bought is right by a school. Your advice would be appreciated DAWN HILL

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 444 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 444 days and 19 hours ago.

Are you only turning and not parking?

Customer replied 444 days and 19 hours ago.

yes , turning infront of his shared drive and then parking elsewhere in the cul de sac.

I haveto go to work now until around 830. sorry what should i do?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 444 days and 19 hours ago.

I don't think you need to worry about this really.

If you entered his private drive then that is an act of trespass but there is no loss so there is no claim against you.

He cannot issue fines and the local council will not act upon his allegation. Contraventions have to be witnessed by an attendant. This is not a police matter so its game over.

His behaviour might amount to a minor public order offence but, in truth, the police would not be interested in that at this stage I'm afraid.

In short, you should not be entering his driveway but he cannot do anything about it in practice.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2740
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan