Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, I have been summoned to court for dangerous driving

 

Customer Question

hello, I have been summoned to court for dangerous driving for driving through manually operated gates on a level crossing. I thought the driver was letting me through. On many occasions they let you through when they only just shut the first gate (out of four)

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : kennedy

Already Tried:
I am seeking legal advice but still am concerned as to why its dangerous driving when many people seem to get off with fines and points

Submitted: 456 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 456 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

 

Dangerous driving is driving that falls below the standard of a reasonable driver and that it is also considered dangerous.

 

The Police have a discretion as to prosecute it as.

 

If it goes to Court the Court can convict the lesser of careless driving - your driving fell below the standard of a reasonable driver.

 

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 1/16/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 456 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you, what if the whitness says things about my driving that are not true or do you think they just issued dangerous driving as standard?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 456 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC