How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65331
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been caught speeding at 82 mph in 50 mph zone. What

Customer Question

I have been caught speeding at 82 mph in 50 mph zone. What is the likely outcome? Should i contest this? Should i just plead guilty?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i probably was. yes... It was an unfamiliar road and had just gone from a dual carriageway to a single carriage way at 50.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

You cannot contest this on facts then. All you can do is either put them to proof or hope that they forget to summons you. The latter does sometimes happen. I can tell you how to do that. You may as well in this case because they are not going to give you a conditional offer.

If you were going 80 mph in a 50 mph zone then you are facing either 6 points or a disqualification for 7-56 days.

Obviously the real punishment will depend on how many points you have already. If you collect more than 12 you are automatically disqualified for 6 months.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65331
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay, i have 0 points on my license. I have been caught speeding once before. This was 48 in a 40 zone, i took up an offer of a Speed Awareness course. This was 2 and half years ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They will probably just add 6 points then which will drop off after 3 years.

The could disqualify you but I don't think they would. You are right at the bottom of the sentencing bracket in terms of speed and if this is a dual carriageway then there wouldn't have been too many vulnerable road users.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how do you put them to proof like you mentioned?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how do you go about putting htem to proof like you mentioned?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That is very high risk.

You just refuse to plead guilty and ask that they prove everything. The chances are they probably can. The reason people do it is that there is always the possibility that the Crown will collapse under the weight of their cases and will drop theirs. Thats all very well if you need to drive and you are going to be disqualified and, in fact, the criminal justice system is so tied up with meditating domestic squabbles and neighbour dispute and other stuff that should be in the civil courts that it does sometimes happen that they forget to summons or attend unprepared for trial.

But if it goes against you then you will face a large costs order.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
3216 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.