How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a Dr10 on 11/11/05 can i have this removed from my driving

Resolved Question:

I had a Dr10 on 11/11/05 can i have this removed from my driving licence.i understand the law changed to thirteen years but that was well aftermy offence.
kind regards paul.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
Do you have any other offences?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I had a speeding SP30 on 08/02/09
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.

Sorry, that should have gone on another post.

A DR10 conviction will stay on your licence for 11 years from the date of the conviction rather than the offence. It hasn't been changed to 13 years. Its always been 11.

You cannot get an endorsement removed by any other means than the passing of the relevant time period I'm afraid.


I know this answer is probably not what you wanted to hear and I am regret being the bearer of bad news. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me to provide you with anything less than a truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I understand the answer but it was a five year time period that changed a couple of years ago to 11 years and that was after my conviction.

 

Kind Ragards

 

paul.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 years ago.
No, it wasn't.

Its always been 11 years

Im happy to discuss this but please remember to press ACCEPT.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you