How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64342
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi.. Having a nightmare with Philips Bailiffs at the moment.

Customer Question

Hi..
Having a nightmare with Philips Bailiffs at the moment.

When i moved flat earlier this year forgot to change my car info at DVLA and having done so last month to tax my car i have received a tidal wave of outstanding parking fines.

The amount owed has doubled in 4 weeks and although i have offered to pay in installments they refuse.
I wrote to them explaining the situation and asked them to re calculate the amount owed , they have not responded...
what do you think?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can i stop the process?

Do i have a case to reduce the amount owed now standing at £1660+

They refuse me the installment options..im happy to pay but on my terms

On MaY 17 £762 was owed and on July 1st £1322.and now £1660

I just want them to be reasonable and re-calculate the amount due and let me pay minthly.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

No, doesn't work that like at all.

If these are council issue fines and they have increased because you didnt' tell the DVLA where the car was kept essentially, then this will be negotiated on bailiff terms rather than yours. You are underestimating their powers in a fatal way.

If you did incur these fines and did not pay and didn't receive notification because the DVLA didn't have the right address for the car then they were properly issued.

The question is how can they be paid. The risk you face is this. If the bailiffs don't like the offer you are making, they will just attend and clamp your car or seek to gain entry to your home. They cannot force entry but there are lots of ways around that and bailiffs are adept at them.

There is no way of stopping that action but you can slow it down. I can give you more information on how to cope with an actual bailiff visit if you'd like but you can't get an injunction to stop them attending on the facts you've presented.

Sometimes they will negotiate deals over repayment but not on your terms. You have to make them an offer that they find acceptable or they will just attend your house. They may not get any property on that occasion but the problem with bailiff action is that they will add the cost of their visit and any enforcement action to the bill so a parking fine can get out of control very easily.

I think the bills have risen for that reason here. Probably they are charging you for their visits and that will continue if you don't take action.

You can ask the court to consider the reasonableness of bailiffs fees but a bailiff's visit is an expensive affair and if you've been refusing to pay then they probably will get away with charging more than appears reasonable at first glance.

These are court bailiffs. They are the most powerful creditor and payment is on their terms I'm afraid.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64342
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You can ask follow up questions for free on here.

You have a reply button.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice