Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had the wrong date of birth on my driving license for

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2723
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have had the wrong date of birth on my driving license for 30yrs. The month is wrong, 6 instead of 8, the day and year are correct. I was a bit impatient when i was 15 for my provisional driving license to ride a moped, and so put an earlier date of birth by 2 months. I have had several speeding fines in the last 20 yrs and have declared my correct date of birth. All other personal documents have correct date of birth ie passport etc. I considered just applying for a new licence with correct date of birth on line. What is the best way to correct this situation?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Viewed DVLA website

Submitted: 640 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

Is your insurance in the correct date of birth?

Customer replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

yes the insurance always has been

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

You should sort it out really. If your date of birth is wrong then your driver's number may well be wrong as its worked out on the date of your birth.

Obviously its not the DVLA's fault though that this has happened which does carry risk.

But if you send your birth certificate in with the notification then there should be no difficulty with accepting the correct date of birth.

If its just 2 months out and this was over 30 years ago then its quite unlikely that they would even notice the impact this would have on your entitlement to drive.

I'm happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 7/4/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes the drivers number is XXXXX

will dvla be able to view old paper application records from 30yrs ago?

What impact could this have on the entitlement to drive?

Is it best toplay country daft and apply for new licence on line stating old one is lost?

Could this be a case for prosecution?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

many thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 640 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC