Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a driver who has killed a person in a road traffic accident

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2761
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Can a driver who has killed a person in a road traffic accident / hitting them from behind at speed. Escaped prison as it was his 'SLEEP APNEA' that was proved to be the cause continue to drive?
Is it possible for the family to bring a case against the driver for compensation?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
it is a very complicated situation where by the driver responsible is claiming compensation from his employers as he has gone for unfair dismissal and has his driving licence back. He is the one to blame but seems to be the winner which is immoral as a family has lost grandmother.

Submitted: 852 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 852 days and 2 hours ago.


Do you know what he was charged with ? Causing death by dangerous driving or careless driving?

Customer replied 852 days and 2 hours ago.

He was charged with dangerous driving but was aquitted on the grounds of suffering from sleep apnea ( OSA )

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 852 days and 2 hours ago.


If he was acquitted then its game over Im afraid. If a person is acquitted there can be no punishments. Jurors are free to acquit for that reason or for any reason they think is appropriate.

That does not mean that he cannot be sued in the civil courts though. There is a lower standard of proof. Also, he will be insured so his insurance company should pay the award.

Obviously I would need to know more about the nature of his defence to say whether he will get his job back. He may do. If the claim is that they forced him to drive more hours than the law allows causing fatigue then he may very well have a claim against them.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2761
Answered: 1/15/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan