Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I got a SP30 fixed penalty for doing 38mph in a 30zone,

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2756
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi, I got a SP30 fixed penalty for doing 38mph in a 30zone, I couldn't find my paper license to send off so wrote to the dept who issued it explaining that it would take 3 weeks to get a
new license and could i have an extension on the FPN offer. They replied and said no it was
too late and the offer had expired so I will have to go to court. I pleaded guilty without
attending to find I have recieved the points which I except but I have also been fined £260
plus the £60 court costs. I think this is way too excessive and want to know what my
chances of getting it reduced in appeal are.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
nothin

Submitted: 849 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 849 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

 

Were you informed of these costs in advance?

Customer replied 849 days and 7 hours ago.

I accepted the £45 costs in the guilty plea, I have no problem with that, it't the £260 fine for what is just an SP30 I find hard to stomach.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 849 days and 6 hours ago.

My colleague asked me to look at this as Im a traffic specialist.

You do have a right to appeal to the Crown Court within 28 days of sentence.

However, the practical reality is that its very unlikely to be considered excessive and reduced.

I imagine this was a band B fine as that would be the appropriate sentence. The starting point is 100% of your weekly income and the range is 75% - 125% of your relevant weekly income.

If you were only fined £260 then you are not going to get that reduced on appeal Im afraid.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2756
Answered: 1/14/2011

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan