Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter was stopped for speeding recently by a lone policeman

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2743
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

my daughter was stopped for speeding recently by a lone policeman who stepped out from behind a bush and his car was parked in a side road. she was told she was doing 44 in a 30 zone but she disagrees. this will be her 2nd offence in 2 years and as such her licence will be revoked for a provisional. Is there anything that she can do to fight this or is it just not worth it.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : merseyside england

Already Tried:
forums

Submitted: 832 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 832 days and 11 hours ago.


Does she accept she was speeding but not at that level?

Customer replied 832 days and 11 hours ago.

she didn't think she was but is not entirely sure

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 832 days and 11 hours ago.

Well, if she isn't sure then she can't say she wasn't speeding.

She can put them to proof and hope they forget to summons her. Its probably worth doing that given that she is facing revocation. I can give you more information upon that if you'd like.

But she can't raise a positive defence here. The officer is free to do this. There is no requirement for two officers. A single officer with a laser gun is good corroboration. There is no obligation to warn motorists of the presence of speed detecting devices. All that is a myth. What they cannot do is hide the speed limit signs in any way.

If she doesn't know that she definitely was not speeding then she can't deny it in court.

I am happy to discuss this but please remember to click on accept. I will continue to help thereafter for free.

Customer replied 829 days ago.

 

thank you for your information but I do not accept your answer. I am still looking into this and will be taking it further. I am not happy that he was hiding behind a hedge for a start and would contest this. There were 2 other cars ahead of her that had to be doing a similar speed as she had followed them for most of the way.
Thank you anyway

regards

Mrs C Jones

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 829 days ago.

Ok. She will lose and have to pay costs but do take this to court.

Customer replied 828 days and 23 hours ago.

thank you your answer it was not helpful in the least but do feel free to pay back my £22 you charged me even though I did not accept your answer!

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 828 days and 23 hours ago.

Oh I quite understand.

Costs at court will be substantially higher and she will have to take her test again incurring more cost so I completely understand why you are worried about this.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan