Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My daughter has just attended court, regarding a claim

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2765
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hello,
My daughter has just attended court, regarding a claim from a year ago, the other party decided this should go to court. Basically, the accident occured as my daughter was driving from home, and was then involved in a collision with a neighbour on the same road.
The road is a typical estate road, the neighbour lives about 50 metres away. She started off and approached the neighbours 4X4 parked on the LH side. As she approached, the drivers door opened, and forced the collision. The other party was not around as she had gone to take her children inside. Insurance details were exchanged, and both vehicles repaired. In court my daughter was blamed by the judge and lost the insurance excess she had to pay, while the other party lost nothing. My question is, how is it possible for a judge to decide who is to blame here. The other party had no witnesses as to what had happened. My daughter had her partner with her so he could not submit evidence. My own view, biased as it may be, is that the door on the neighbours car should have been locked, to prevent it opening accidentally. That apart, with no witnesses to call on, the case should have gone 50/50

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Crewe, England

Submitted: 896 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied896 days and 11 hours ago.

Can you tell me what you would like to know about this exactly?

Customer replied896 days and 11 hours ago.

How can the judge decide who is to blame here. Basically, the accident happened as described above. No witnesses on either side, so 50/50 should be the verdict.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied896 days and 11 hours ago.

 

Well, because a case never really is just one person's word against another. There is always one account that is more credible than another where there is a dispute over fact. The problem i can see immediately with your daughter's account is that somebody must have been there at the scene or the car door could not have opened.

 

Also, as a matter of law if you are moving and another vehicle is stationary then any accident is likely to be considered your fault rather than theirs Im afraid.

 

Im afraid that on the face of it, your daugher would seem to be liable.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2765
Answered: 12/7/2010

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan