Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I parked my car at a railway station whose parking enforcement

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I parked my car at a railway station whose parking enforcement and ticketing is run by NCP. They operate an online and test messaging parking service using a unique code for each car park. I have used this service before, but not for some time, and the number had been erased from my mobile phone. I did not wish to miss my train, and did not have sufficient coinage for the meter, so boarded the train at 5.40 in the morning. By the time I had access to the internet to find the details of the NCP scheme, it was not until 2.30pm. I re-registered and paid over the phone, but could only pay from that point on. I tried calling the only number listed on the website but was not presented with an option to backdate any parking, only to extend it forward in the future. I found a Parking Contravention Ticket on the drivers door window when I returned at 8pm, and the ticket had been issued at 10.30am that morning. two questions:
1. when I managed to get through to NCP, I paid £2.90 for parking from that point on to 03.59 the following morning. Is the penalty charge of £50 quoted excessive, and should the company allow provisions to pre-date (by a few hours to the start of the day) the ticket?
2. the ticket makes reference to some bylaws that appear to make the owner liable, not the driver. I thought that the only way an owner could be liable is through the criminal justice, rather than civil justice as this type of enforcement is. Or does a parking ticket issued on train station car parks now come under criminal law?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Searching the web

Submitted: 884 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 884 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've any queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Is the land owned by the railways and just operated by NCP or is it owned by NCP please?

Have you admitted to being the driver?

Customer replied 884 days and 14 hours ago.

I assume the land is owned by the railways as it used to be operated by the station.On the reverse of the PCCN (Parking Contravention Charge Notice) as received, the site is "... operated in accordance with the Railway Byelaws made under section 219 of the Transport Act 2000 by the Strategic Railway Authority and confirmed under schedule 20 ..." of the same act on 22 June 2005 by the SoS Transport. Attention is spoecifically drawn to Railway Bylaw 14 and goes on to state "... In England and Wales the owner of any motor vehicle, bicycle or other conveyance used, left or placed in breach of Bylaw 14(1) to 14(3) may be liaible to pay a penalty as displayed in that area.".

 

No I have not spoken or communicated to anyone other than you in regard this matter, including confirming or otherwise, the identity of the driver at the time of parking of the vehicle.

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 884 days and 14 hours ago.

If its a railway carpark which is operated by NCP then railway bylaws apply which can be enforced in the magistrates courts. It sounds like this is the case here but you can contact the station to be sure.

If it is leased by NCP then the fine is unenforceable but if it is operated by NCP as agent for the station then it will be heard in the magistrates court and may be difficult to avoid payment.

Customer replied 884 days and 13 hours ago.

So you are saying that in the event that the railway bylaws, regarless of whther thie parking is operated by NCP, apply then this is a criminal matter rather than a civil matter, and that the owner of a vehicle is liaible rather than the driver?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 884 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes if railway bylaws apply. If the car park is leased by NCP they do not apply. If it is operated by NCP as agent for the railways they likely will. Worth checking to see which is the case but the ticket you have received suggests the latter.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 11/7/2010

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC