How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was accused by another driver of using my mobile phone whilst

Resolved Question:

I was accused by another driver of using my mobile phone whilst driving (apparently her small son saw this) which was untrue - I have a factory installed phone in the car (I only have to press a button on the steering wheel). I don't need to take a mobile phone in the car with me. I was waiting to turn into my yard at work and she gave me the way. I acknowledge her for letting me in. When I came from the car she was waving her arms about - I told her whats the problem, I said thank you. She said no, its not that, you were using a mobile phone. I told her to that I wasn't and she was quite aggressive, accusing me agan. At this time I told her to "bugger" off as she would not listen to what I was saying. She reported me to the police and I now have an interview. What is the situation?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Does she have any evidence other than her testimony?
Is the phone integrated into the car or some sort of bluetooth connection?
Were you actually using the phone at all at the time (albeit perhaps on hands free)?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just the driver and her son. The phone was installed by the factory under the arm rest in the front. At no time is the phone visible and at no time do I have to touch the phone or remove it from its place. I just have a button on the steering wheel which I only have to press and speak. I don't think I was using that phone at all but even if I had been I would only have to be talking as the speakers come from near the radio. After I parked my car in the yard of my work, I went upstairs to my lab. After a few hours I left my work and went to the car. The other driver was lurking around outside in her car and began shaking her fists and pointing at me.

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

OK well you really have nothing to worry about. It is for the police to make a case against you. Innocent until proven guilty!

Just bear in mind that the police may wish to examine your phone records and it may be technically possible for them to ascertain certainly whether the phone was being used at the time (though of course the exact time will be uncertain) and possibly whether the phone was used directly or via hands free.

Frankly I am surprised they are even proceeding with the matter a without an exact time of the alleged offence it would be very hard or impossible to prove you guilty. You have the right to have a duty solicitor with you at the interview and do avail yourself of that right if you feel at all concerned. But based on what you say, I would be surprised if the interview ends in any way other than you being released without charge subject to a possible request to examine your phone.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22460
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience