Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi; Hope you can help, bit of a daft question..but worrying

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2731
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi;
Hope you can help, bit of a daft question..but worrying me...
I was driving along , and passed a speed camera, I was under the 30 mph limit, as I know this camera. As I passed it, a car on the opposite side of the road , going the other way, was driving along very fast, the camera "flashed", just as I was passing it!...I was not speeding and wonder if the camera "knows" that the reason for its flash was the car on the opposite side, it would be unfair if the picture picked me up for speeding...do the cameras have logic, and will I be sent a NIP? Many thanks indeed, Best wishes, Mike.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london nw9

Submitted: 964 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 964 days and 2 hours ago.

Do you have any points for speeding?

Customer replied 964 days and 2 hours ago.

 

Hi;

I have 3 points since 27th Nov 2007.

 

Is this relevant then?

 

Thanks,

 

Mike.

Customer replied 964 days and 1 hours ago.

 

Hi, as above. apols if 2nd time you have received.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 964 days ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC