Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir, i was stopped at a roundabout giving way to traffic

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2755
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Dear Sir, i was stopped at a roundabout giving way to traffic when a vehicle behind me bumped int my car causing some damage to my bumper and boot. The other driver says she was sorry and that it was her fault and we exchanged details. I also got her to sign a statement stating that she was entirely to blame and she agreed without any objections. What i want to know is that if she contacts her insurance and they want to challenge my claim would the statement that we both signed stand up if it went to court. I informed my own insurance and ive also informed my local police station

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : U.K..

Already Tried:
No one

Submitted: 992 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £11.45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 992 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

 

Whether or not the statement would stand up would depend really on what she says about it.

 

However, I would not worry about this. If this is a rear end shunt then its plainly her fault and her insurance company would almost certainly not entertain any claim to the contrary. The only other explanation is that you rolled back into her and then there would have been minimal damage. Its not consistent with a striking at speed.

 

Its very unlikely that you will lose this.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2755
Answered: 8/21/2010

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan