Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was caught speeding on a motorway, he did 87mph in a

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My son was caught speeding on a motorway, he did 87mph in a 50mph and was caught on camera. I have been sent a notice of prosecution and have been told that he will go to court. I have been informed by there office of a possible ban, my son has only passed his test 14 days ago therefore a new driver. The reason i'm contacting you is there are mitigating circumstances I may need help with. I have invested heavily in getting my son his license because I have Multiple Sclerosis and he will be my help in getting around for appointments, do you think they would settle for a fine and points and not a ban.
Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : West Yorkshire UK

Already Tried:
Just a phone call to the Central Process Bureau Bradford.

Submitted: 1033 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied1033 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

 

Is this the first NIP you've had?

 

If so, what is the date of issue and the date of the offence?

Customer replied1033 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Yes it's his very first NIP. The date of issue is the 19/08/2010 and the offence date was 15/08/2010.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied1033 days and 9 hours ago.

OK. They are in time then. If you really need to avoid disqualification then you need to use the maximum time limits available to you.

 

Have you already named him as the driver?

Customer replied1033 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes when I called them this morning.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied1033 days and 6 hours ago.

No, forget that.

 

Have you sent back the NIP yet?

 

 

Customer replied1032 days and 18 hours ago.

No I still have it here.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied1032 days and 14 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan