How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69363
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have rented out a property to a girl but now I think she

Customer Question

I have rented out a property to a girl but now I think she may be operating as an escort. Could I be in trouble if she is an escort?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: What state? Im in Manchester
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no!
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: she pays her rent on time every month and is the perfect tenant - but she is always there!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

When you say an escort do you mean a prostitute?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
8212; a sex worker
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
All I want to know is could I be in trouble for renting to a prostitute? From what I know she is on her own — its a one bedroom apartment.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

There are offence in letting a property for the use of a brothel but you would have to know what was being done.

If this is just a private establishment and she is selling sex from her home address then there are no offences.

If she is being controlled by a pimp or you are taking a cut in her earnings then that would be different.

Obviously though, the neighbours might not be keen on this arrangement.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
When you say "If she is being controlled by a pimp or you are taking a cut in her earnings then that would be different." would me getting rent from her constitute "taking a cut in her earnings"?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Not if it is to pay the rent.

Unless it is going to look as though it is a cut in her earnings.

I would get rid of her as soon as you can lawfully to be wholly honest. The risk is too great.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
OK — thank youHer lease is up soon so I can get her out then.I was just afraid of the "living off immoral earnings" thing
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Her monthly rent is set and she does live there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No, that applies to pimps.

Unless it is going to look as though the rent is a pimp payment you wouldn't have to worry.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks for your advice.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Related UK Property Law Questions