How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What interest rate to charge rent payments? A substantial

Customer Question

What interest rate to charge for missed rent payments?A substantial amount of rent of over £50,000 is owed, what interest rate's should be charged, as well as are there any other damages we should be charging for so much owed & substantial amount of months unpaid rent.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 9 months ago.

It rather depends upon what is stated in the lease. If nothing is stated in the lease then you would often seek to recover pursuant to s.69 of the county court act 1984 (you need to quote this in the particulars of claim) at 8% per annum. There are not other specific sums which can be claimed unless stated in the lease. I hope this helps. Please rate positive.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you charge interest on penalties in the t&c? ie late payment charges?Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I read somewhere you can charge interest on penalties, im not sure if that applies to an AST
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I mean cant charge interest on penalties
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 9 months ago.

Not on ASTs I am afraid - they are business to business penalties. Please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 9 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Related UK Property Law Questions