How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32974
Experience:  award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbour's gas flue projects 5 to 6 inches over the

Customer Question

Cecil. My neighbour's gas flue projects 5 to 6 inches over the boundary and discharges effluent. What are my rights?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: The gas flue is plastic. It sticls out of the neighbour's wall onto my drive. The wall is the boudary
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

If the flue projects over your land (whether it is 5 or 6 inches does not matter - it could be 1 inch), the key question is whether the flue is original or a later alteration. If it was a later alteration it is a trespass and you would be able to force your neighbour to remove it by taking legal action. If it is original then it is likely to have a right to remain there. Section 2(2)(g) of the Party Wall Act gives you the right to cut away anything that projects over your land; including flues. I would write to them and put them on notice that this is trespass. I hope that this helps. Please rate positive. Thanks

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you