How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to figure out how to remove a bankruptcy notice

Customer Question

I am trying to figure out how to remove a bankruptcy notice from my property following a discharge in my bankruptcy in 2011. Apparently I need a court order and do not know how to do this.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have a bankruptcy notice and restriction on my property at Land Registry and have been told I need to send LR a court/dismissal order or annulment to remove it. My case dates back to 2009 and have been discharged since 2010. June 2015 signalled the end of the bankruptcy and the property has aready been transferred back to me from the Official Receiver. Do you know how I can get the court order required?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Essentially what you need here is a vesting order vesting the property back in you under the Insolvency Act, 1986. A court application is required in order to effect this process. This vesting order vests the property, which was assigned to the Official Receiver by the bankruptcy notice back in you, after the process of bankruptcy has been completed. I would advise you to get yourself a solicitor to effect the vesting order for you. Alternatively,if you want to do it yourself, I would suggest you get sample papers from an Insolvency Practitioner and make the application yourself based on copying these vesting order papers. The process will take about six weeks and the assent of the Official Receiver to the property re-vesting in you will be required. You will have to serve a copy of the papers on the Official Receiver.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Upon the making of the vesting order, the property will then be yours and you can then do what you want with it. This will also be good for registration of the property in the Land Registry and the removal of any notices made against the property in the Land Registry.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

Related UK Property Law Questions