How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a house in muswell ll London and would like to know if

Customer Question

Hello. I own a house in muswell hill London and would like to know if there are any leins on the property. I reside in the usa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

You have to check the title register for your property.

You can download a copy of the register for your property from the land registry's search engine to find the title number :-

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

Enter the postcode for your property and if it is registered it will give you the option to download a copy of the register.

Once you have downloaded a copy of the register if there are any charges/liens registered against the property then they will be noted as either a “restriction” or a “notice” in the “B: Property Register” or “C:Charges Register”.

If there is nothing on the title then there are no charges against the property.

If there are charges then the entries on the register will tell you who has the benefit of the charges.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

Can I have some more information please

Related UK Property Law Questions