How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10343
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if I own my property 'fee-simple' as

Customer Question

How can I find out if I own my property 'fee-simple' as defined in blacks law dictionary. I believe this term 'fee-simple' is to mean; absolute authority of ownership, and without this status of ownership, I do not actually own my home, is that correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thanks for your enquiry.

Do you have a copy of your "Deeds" to hand?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, no I don't Unfortunately, what should I be looking out for when I have them in hand?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I sincerely ***** ***** the delay in replying.

If you are still happy for me to assist you, please could you let me have your address so I can investigate.

Thanks

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you, ***** ***** is***** wolverhampton, WV10 6rj
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I can confirm your property is Freehold and is registered at the Land Registry under Title Number WM911744.

"Fee simple" is an old legal word meaning "Freehold".

Freehold means you own the land and the property on your land, so you have nothing to worry about.

You can obtain a copy of the "Deeds" (called "Official Copies") by going on the Land Registry website and quoting the Title number. Here is the link

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

I hope this helps you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Related UK Property Law Questions