How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10353
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam a tenant wih a 12 month AST subject to Special Tenancy

Customer Question

Good morning. Iam a tenant wih a 12 month AST subject to Special Tenancy Condtions. These state "Notwithstanding the onditions etc......it is agreed that if the Tenant wishes to vacate the property he must give ....not less thN 6 mo ths notice in writing to terminate PROVIDED the tenancy is not terminated becfore 6 months from the comencement date"
My question is: After 6 months from the start of the contract can I terminate the Tenancy by giving 6 months notice?
Thank you very much.
Regards
David Higginson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi David,

Could you please just confirm that you are wishing to end the Tenancy at the end of the fixed term (ie on the last day of the 12 month tenancy)?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for the prompt reply. My original request was incorrect in that I want to know if I can gjve notice to end the tenancy after 6 months and not at the end of the Tenancy. This is what the Special Condition I quoted in my email appears to say.
Are you able to confirm the correct position please?
Thanks
David
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi David,

Thanks for your reply.

Your Tenancy agreement does state that you can terminate the Tenancy before the end of the 12 month period, but only if you have given the Landlord 6 months notice of your intention to do so. So, for example, if you had wanted to end it after 6 months, you would have had to have served Notice on the Landlord on the first day of the Tenancy. If say 3 months of the Tenancy has passed now, the earliest you could end the Tenancy is after 9 months, if Notice is served now.

I hope this clarifies the legal position to you.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Related UK Property Law Questions