How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10496
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We vacated our rental house after 6.5 years last month the

Customer Question

We vacated our rental house after 6.5 years last month the landlords are now demanding £6,000 as they say they had to fly back from Canada to clean the house (the agent checked us out and agreed the house was fine) we also had the carpets professionally cleaned. The agent has returned our deposit in full but they are demanding £6,000 for flights, loss of earnings, cleaning products etc etc etc, they have sent us 470 photographs of a few cobwebs and dusty lampshades. In the 6.5 years in the house where 5 of us lived they have had £78,000 in rent of us (always paid on time) and no money was ever put back into the house. They have sold the house can they really take us to court where they are saying the costs will be considerably higher if it goes to court when the agent is happy and we have our deposit back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. This claim by the landlords is purely a try on. There is no entitlement in law to have your flight from Canada paid for by tenants just because a lease comes to an end. The obligation here was on the landlord to make whatever arrangements they wanted at the end of the tenancy to satisfy themselves. However, it does not give them the right to fly halfway round the world at the tenants' expense. Be aware that if this matter does to court, they will get laughed out of court. The fact the agents returned your deposit in full will be evidence that all was well with the flat, before the landlords decided they wanted a free flight halfway round the world. So stand your ground here.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou for your answer They are also charging us for loss of earnings and they have charged themselves out at £15 an hour cleaning for 5 days. on the photographs all we can be guilty of is some cobwebs and dust on lampshades. They are charging us for new dishwasher trays, shower heads even though these were 10 years old, we offered them a no prejudice offer of £380 as a gesture if goodwill for a bro***** *****ght, lightbulbs, dishwasher trays shower heads which they ignored and the agent states they are being totally unreasonable so returned our deposit in full. We are currently in an IVA and worried sick we are the third person it know they have taken to court we have no money to pay them but are adamant we owe them nothing. They have given us 14 days to reply to pay the £6,0000 otherwise they are taking us to court can they do this when the agent has passed the house check out as satisfactory and repaid the deposit in full?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. There is no law which prevents legal proceedings being taken, even if there is no merit to the claim. YOu will just have to fight any action started and see it through to the bitter end. It doesn't say a lot for their claim that their agents have already abandoned the landlords and have returned the deposit. You should simply get a solicitor to write back a stern letter and reject the sums claimed. It was probably the wrong tactic to offer £380 to them as this simply encourages them to persevere.