How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1714
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sirs, How is it possible to ascertain the 'proportion' of

Customer Question

Sirs,
How is it possible to ascertain the 'proportion' of ownership of a property that is jointly owned. This arises because a will has been made that awards a proportion of the ownership other than the 50% that joint ownership seems to imply. Land Registry simply have names of joint owners.
Thank you, ***** ***** - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for you using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am happy to chat this over with you on the phone.
Kind Regards
Al

Related UK Property Law Questions