How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently buying a 4 year old, architect designed

Customer Question

Hi. I am currently buying a 4 year old, architect designed property. We have the architects current PII certificate and confirmation from the ARB that he has been a member since 1997. He signed the CML certificate on completion of the property which we also have. My solicitor is holding up exchange as he wants the PII certificate from the date of the CML certificate. In that PII works on a claims made basis, so his current insurer would have to pay out, I fail to see the risk to the lender or to us. Please can you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for you using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I really don't know why and indeed how your Solicitor can request any further Prof Indemnity certificate- as you are aware, such insurance is taken out once a year and only 1 certificate is issued each year!
Provided your Solicitor has seen a copy of the Architect's current cover, and it complies with the following clause from the Council of Mortgage Lender's handbook, he has complied with his duties to your Mortgage Lender, if applicable-Likewise, if you are not having a Mortgage, the folowing requirements are all that your Solicitor will need.
CML Handbook-
"At the time he issues his certificate of practical completion, the consultant must have professional indemnity insurance in force for each claim for the greater of either:
•the value of the property once completed; or
•£250,000 if employed directly by the borrower or, in any other case, £500,000".
Unless there is something, you and me are not aware of, you will need to tell your Solicitor how to do his job, as per the above!
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That particular clause from the CML handbook is the one causing the issue. The completion certificate was issued in 2011, when the property was finished. We have his current 2015 insurance certificate. Any claim though, would be made against current insurance not the 2011 insurance. I'm light of this, please can you confirm my interpretation is still correct and we should only need the current certificate? Many thanks.

Related UK Property Law Questions