How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1714
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a property (jointly owned) is being told following the

Customer Question

THIS IS A UK QUESTION AND IS IN RELATION TO HMRC AND CAPITAL GAINS TAX.

If a property (jointly owned) is being told following the bankruptcy of one of the owners, and being sold privately (obviously with the agreement of the IP) can you let me know how capital gains tax would work? the property has been in ownership 20 years, and some of those years a room was used as an office, possibly 100%, I genuinely have no reliable memory of that, but if it was 100% it would have been for the odd year within the 20 year ownership, and subsequently less than 100%. Is this something that the IP will deal with, or is it something that will only arise once the post sale annual tax return is submitted ?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law

Related UK Property Law Questions