How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Section 21 served, period ends May 31st. Tenants have advised

Customer Question

Section 21 served, period ends May 31st. Tenants have advised they are not moving out. While I take court proceedings my understanding is that I can continue to collect their share of council tax but not any rent. They are saying they will pay rent until they move . My understanding is if I do not return any monies paid as rent less any arrears to the end of Section 21 period, a new tenancy will be created ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No.
They are liable if they are living there.
Even if a new agreement is created it will only be a periodic agreement and you can rely upon the S21 notice already served to evict them.
You are perfectly free to collect rent. It is what the court will order anyway.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

Related UK Property Law Questions