How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the shortest term that it is possible to grant by a

Customer Question

what is the shortest term that it is possible to grant by a shorthold tenancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.
May I ask what time frame ideally you would like to grant please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ASAP since the tenant is waiting to move in
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
let me have an answer quickly since I may otherwise lose the proposed tenant
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. The shortest term that can be granted for an AST is 6 months. However if you want to grant a shorter term then it is possible but you have to supply the tenant with cleaning or cooking or some other form of regular service. Then you can create a short term let which will not be an AST.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Related UK Property Law Questions