How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20902
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi i have an assured shorthold tenancy, but I found out that

Resolved Question:

Hi i have an assured shorthold tenancy, but I found out that my agent gave the house keys to maintenance workers,
I am living now in a hause fitted of mold and the only answare that i receved is a smoll cinese dehumidifier but the mold does not go away. What can i do? My wife and my children are allergic. Help Please
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the question. It is my pleasure to help you with this today. Please bear with me if I ask for more information.

Is this affecting your health?

How?

Allergic to what?

Have they seen a doctor about that?

If not why not?

What did the inspector say?

Was he from council environmental health dept?

When was that?

What have maintenance workers got to do with this?

How long have you lived there?

can we have as much background detail as possible please?

Thanks




Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is this affecting your health?


I think so, but if I avoid getting sick is not 'better


How?


since we entered this apartment we always cough dry nose and eyes burn very


Allergic to what?


I do not know all of the known allergies but there are pennicilline and derived from spores, and if 'we need to do specific tests


Have they seen a doctor about that?


no


If not why not?


we have an appointment for 22/11


What did the inspector say?


something like condensation


Was he from council environmental health dept?


no he is sended by Brent Civic Center
for a request "Disrepair"


When was that?


5th November 2013


What have maintenance workers got to do with this?


sorry, i do not understand the question


How long have you lived there?


from the 15th September 2013


can we have as much background detail as possible please?


ask me all you need.


I have photographs of the situation than 7 days ago and those of today if you want I can send them to you (if you tell me where) so you can see how the mold gets worse with each passing day.
The agent refuses to intervene, the only thing that gives me is to replace the fan in the bathroom that is broken, but I have the mold in every room, in furniture, luggage ...


 


Regards


Mario Izzo


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
I do not know what Brent Civic Centre is but whatever it is, this should be referred to the Environmental Health Department at the Council.

You will have a better idea whether this is causing the problems that you have after you have seen the doctor and if the doctor says that this is causing your health problems and he will sign a letter to that effect, you can show it to your landlord and telling him that you have no alternative but to terminate the tenancy because the building is not habitable and he must get it resolved.

You said that you found out that you the or agent gave the house keys to maintenance workers in your initial question, but that is all. You do not say why or ask any question about it.

You might want to see a solicitor who deal specifically with landlord and tenant matters, and in particular housing disrepair because you may be able to get legal aid to pay for the legal costs. Not many solicitors do it any more, so you may need to ring a few.

We are not able to deal with this for you or come and inspect the property or arrange to inspect the property, that is something that you must do yourself.

We can only answer the legal questions

Does that answer the question? Can I answer any specific points you may wish to raise?
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20902
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok but i unable to find address or web site lint for Environmental Health Department at the Council for my region (i live in Webley, Brent)


Can you tell me some specialized Solicitors name?


Thank you very much.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
3170 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice