How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19877
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the owner of a property that London Housing Solutions

Resolved Question:

I am the owner of a property that London Housing Solutions manage and all year they have been late with making payments to me.

I have always had problems with them paying me the rent that they get from their tenant on time. In fact all this year they have been late after continuously trying to contact them by phone and for the last 3 months instead of the receiving payment on the 28th as per Agreement and after after still chasing them, I receive payment on the 14th.

Today being the 14th, when I finally got through to them by phone I was told that London Housing Solutions had gone into receivership and have been told that I can take over the lease myself or transfer to Local Housing who answered the phone on surprise, surprise the same number as London Housing 0208(NNN) NNN-NNNNand who had contacted me earlier this year by letter saying that they were the new company I should be dealing with, but after calling London Housing Solutions I was told that they have nothing to do with them, one director and half of the company had left and formed Local Housing and the rest had remained with London Housing Solutions and the Agreement was with them and not Local Housing.

I contacted the Council and informed that that London Housing Solution has gone into receivership owing me 1 month rent, and of course the rent which would have ben due at the end of November. They told me to contact the tenant and inform her to stop payment of the rent to London Housing Solutions and that payments can be made direct to me. I have sent her a letter, copying it to the Council as well.

Please advice me on where I stand and what I should do going forward.
Yours Mrs Marva Wilson-Harrison
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for the question. It is my pleasure to help you with this today. Please bear with me if I ask for more information.

Do you want to simply take the property over and deal with tenant direct?

can you call personally on the tenant?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Hi


 


Probably yes to becoming the 'Landlord ' the existing tenant.


 


It is difficult to get in contact with the tenant by phone, hence the reason for writing to her.


 


Regards

Expert:  Stuart J replied 9 months ago.
At this stage, your letter to the tenant must say exactly what has happened and advised the tenant yourself not to make any payments to LHS as that company is in liquidation.
Tell the tenant that any rent they paid to LHS after the date of the letter will be forfeit and will not go towards their rent account with you.
Tell them that there are arrears on the account in respect of months A B and C, and if they can prove that they pay that money to LHS, they will not be responsible for it.
You are going to have to do get in touch with the liquidator because you need to get the liquidator to disclaim the tenancy agreement. At this stage in time, the above is the most practical solution. The last thing you want is the liquidator, saying that the lease is his so you need to do it formally in the long term because technically, in the short term, until you have foreclosed on the lease, it is vested in the liquidator.
There is an argument which says that the arrangement between you and LHS is commercial and the arrangement between LHS is residential. If that is the case, then you can “peaceably re-enter the property,” once rent is two months in arrears from LHS. You then automatically become the landlord to deal with the tenant direct.
Does that answer the question?
Can I answer any specific points arising?
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19877
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience