How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask senior partner Your Own Question

senior partner
senior partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13264
Experience:  30 years commercial law
18726264
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
senior partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, just to recap.My mother asked my brother to move in

Resolved Question:

Hello, just to recap.
My mother asked my brother to move in with her when our father died.
It is a house that she owns.
My brother has lived with my mother for over twenty years.
He has paid for some items in the house such as fitted wardrobes.
He lives with her rent free but pays some of the bills.
Myself he and our younger brother all have equal shares in her estate when she dies.
My understanding is at this point you have advised me that he is classed as an
Excluded Occupier.
I have since discovered that my mother wants to put it in her will for him to be allowed to live in the house rent for a further two years.
At the end of the two years will he still be classified as an Excluded Occupier.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  senior partner replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. An excluded occupier is someone who shares common facilities with their landlord e.g. a lodger. Your brother would not be an excluded occupier as he would have exclusive possession. His position would be no different in fact if he did not have a right to continue if he was n fact in occupation after your mother's death. If you wanted to force him out you would need a court order in any case.

If the property is left in trust to be sold in due course then it should of course be resold but if he refuses to leave the trustees would need to get a court order to evict him.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am I right in assuming we can still obtain a court order to evict him, even though he owns a share in the property?


Is it possible we can agree for him to stay there free of charge but under licence for two years and would this help us if we ask him to leave?

Expert:  senior partner replied 1 year ago.
If the property is left on trust for sale then yes you can obtain a court order to evict him an force a sale.

It makes no difference whether you agree a licence or not you although if there was an agreement it might put moral pressure on him
senior partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13264
Experience: 30 years commercial law
senior partner and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the property is left on trust for sale can the trusties delay the sale of the property for two years?

Expert:  senior partner replied 1 year ago.
If the will provides for your brother to live in the property for two years yes. If it just leaves the property to the beneficiaries then no the trustees should sell unless all the beneficiaries agree to hold the property.
senior partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13264
Experience: 30 years commercial law
senior partner and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
senior partner
senior partner
Solicitor
13264 Satisfied Customers
30 years commercial law