How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a license to assign for a commercial lease has been signed

This answer was rated:

If a license to assign for a commercial lease has been signed by the tenant, but has not been signed by the landlord is it still a legal binding document in the eyes of the law. There are directors who have signed the license to assign as guarantors, but there was no solicitor involved. So will this be a legal binding document? Note the landlord has not signed this document.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

The Licence to Assign is only valid if it has been signed by both the Tenant and Landlord.

 

This is because the document and the consent only becomes legally binding once the Landlord has signed the document.

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There was a commercial lease signed previously. The tenant went into administration, then the new company signed the license to assign, which has not been signed by the landlord. Does the license to assign replace the previous lease.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

A properly executed Licence to Assign only transfers the remaining length of the existing Lease to the new Tenant, but if the Licence has not been signed by the Landlord, it is not legal or binding.

 

Does this assist?

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your answer.


 


So does that mean the first lease papers and the license to assign are not valid? There are guarantors on the first lease, and also on the license to assign. What happens with the guarantors? Can the landlord come after the guarantors for money?

Related UK Property Law Questions