How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2409
Experience:  LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just did a property possession claim for my flat as my

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just did a property possession claim for my flat as my tenant has not paid rent. I have been given a court date. Do I need to attend court?

www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

You should attend the hearing unless the tenant indicates in advance that he is moving out and will not be contesting your application.

If you do not attend the matter could proceed in your absence. The Judge may not have enough information to deal with the case. The tenant may raise issues which you need to deal with.

Its very much in your interests to be at the hearing.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi Alex, thanks. It's a very long way to travel, that's the issue.

 

I have good grounds for eviction as the tenant owes me £1800 also he was convicted of assaulting a neighbour.

 

Can I send my wife or do I have to attend myself?

 

Can you also tell me what happens to the rent arrears? Will the tenant be ordered to pay me them?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Hi

Where is the court in relation to where you live?

Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

the court is Eastbourne. I live in London.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Hello.

The court will not hear from somebody standing in for you. Only the party to the proceedings has a right of audience. You should attend the hearing - otherwise the matter will proceed in your absence and could go against you.

Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

ok thanks.


 


Can you also tell me what happens to the rent arrears? Will the tenant be ordered to pay me them?

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Are you using the s.8 or s.21 Housing Act 1988 procedure? Have you claimed the rent arrears as part of your claim or just possession?

The court will not award anything more than what you have actually cited in your claim. So you need to claim the arrears as part of the proceedings before the Judge can award this sum.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

section 8. Yes I claimed it. But I know the tenant probably doesn't have the money to pay me back.. So I'm wondering what will happen in this case.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 10 months ago.
Good Evening

If you claimed the arrears as part of the proceedings then these should be awarded in your favour. Unfortunately, even if you get an award for the arrears you might not be able to recover the money if the tenant has no money. However, you have 6 years from the date of the judgment or order to enforce so if at some time in the future she comes into some money you might be able to recover something. Sadly there are many cases where the landlord is able to recover the premises but is still out of pocket due to unpaid rent arrears.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2409
Experience: LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience