How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19531
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have requested the address of the landlord from the managing

Resolved Question:

I have requested the address of the landlord from the managing agent but they have refused to provide it on the grounds we have now left the property. We wish to take them to court. What action can we take to force them to provide the information.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 8 months ago.
is the landlord's name on the land registry deeds?
Will they agreed to forward papers onto the landlord?
will they accept service of papers?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes the landlord is the full owner butvnow lives in australia. Assume they will accept those responsibilities although nothing in writing.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 8 months ago.



Although there is nothing legally to stop you suing him in
Australia, even if you get a judgement, how you are you going to enforce it?

What address is there for him in the deeds?

what was the address on the tenancy agreement?

How much are you suing him for?



Can I have as much background detail as possible please? Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The address is c/o the managing agents, but no australian address. We dont know what address is registered in the property deeds, but it may be even the house they rented to us which was occuppied bybthe landlord until about 18 months ago. The tennancy agreement shows the landlords name c/o the managing agent and the amanging agent handles all the lanlors affairs.
We are suing for having had to pay for boiler repairs £1400. about a year ago and the landlord refusing to pay. We left the property 2 months ago.
We have plenty evidence we wer instructed to organise a plumber by the managing agent, but as was a shorthold 6 momths agreemnt felt powerless to take matters too far due to threat of eviction?

The agent suggest going via the ombudsman butbi fear this is for his own advantage not ours. Wo should we sue the agent, the landlord in australia ?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The landlord still owns the property we rented and assumed he couldnt escape county court by living in australia? Assume the property is registered to him at his uk address ie the property we rented off him. The property is still being rented out to another via the same agent.

Also would point the offending boiler has now been replaced for the latest tennants!
Expert:  Stuart J replied 8 months ago.


Thank you.

In that case, the last known address is the agents and you can
serve documents on him c/o the agents and the agents can have the problem of
getting in touch with him.



It is not uncommon for landlords to have the property address is
the addressing the deeds. If you want to be certain, and get the deeds here by
paying just 3 pounds.



https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/



I think it highly unlikely that it would reveal an Australian
address.



The agent is the agent of the landlord but the agent has no
liability in this respect and you are faced with suing the landlord. If he does
not attend the hearing or get solicitors to attend, you will get default
judgement.



There are certain practicalities in suing someone who doesn't
live in the country but ultimately, to enforce the judgement if he does not
pay, you could probably get a charging order to register a charge against the
property which would mean that you would get paid if ever he came to sell it or
remortgaging it.



Can I help further?

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 19531
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience