How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8961
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently bought a first floor flat in a converted house.

Resolved Question:

I have recently bought a first floor flat in a converted house. There is only another flat at the ground floor. The freeholder is also the owner of the lease of the ground floor flat. I'm thinking to do a loft extension (the loft are is only accessible by my flat) but he claims that he owns the loft space, how do I know if it is mine?
The lease states:

e) "the Property" is the self contained first floor flat known as 'flat address' aforesaid edged red in the plan annexed hereto and comprising:

(i) the first floor of the building
(ii) one half part in depth of the joists between the floor of the property and the ceiling of the lower maisonette
(iii) All doors and door frames including the entrance door to the property
(iv) All walls of the property save the exterior walls (but including the internal surfaces of the external walls and the glass and interior frames of the windows)

g) the common parts are:
the pedestrian and the hallway coloured yellow in the said plan
the sewers drains conduit gutters drainpipes and all other pipes and conducting media serving the building
the exterior parts of the building
the roof and foundations of the property

i) the "other flat" is the flat not hereby demised
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

As is the norm, I'm afraid that from what you have told me, the roof space does not belong to you and the Freeholder is correct.

 

When assessing if the roof space does belong to your Flat, you have to study the definition of the "Flat" in the Lease and any accompanying Plan. Only those items mentioned in the definition and the Plan belong to you.

 

As the definition of your Flat does not mention the roof space (it says " the first floor building", and does not mention any roof space) and I am guessing the Plan does not show the roof space edged in red, then you have not been granted a Lease of the roof space.

 

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but sets out the legal position.

 

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Even the ceiling is not mentioned, does that mean that he owns my ceiling?


Am I eligible to buy a share of the freehold?


Is there any standard way to determine how much it would be a reasonable price to pay?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

 

Hi again,

 

The inner surface of your ceiling would be classed as yours,but anything above this is classed as being outside your Flat and hence belongs to the Freeholder.

 

I obviously don't know the history as to why the Freehold belongs solely to downstairs (usually, the Freehold would be owned jointly between both Flats), but I'm afraid that under legislation, you are not entitled to purchase a share or the whole of the Freehold.

You can always ask the Freeholder if they would be willing to sell you a half share- the cost would depend on the value of the Flats and how many years are left on your Lease but the average price for half the Freehold is between £8,000 and £10,000.

 

I'm sorry I can not give you better news.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8961
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience