How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience:  LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a contracting firm doing work on properties for

Resolved Question:

I work for a contracting firm doing work on properties for letting agent reeds&rains.i found asbestos tiles in poor condition and they needed to be removed,my boss tried to get me to carry out the work by lying about the initial analysis results,ignored my advice to have it removed by licensed contractors i overheard a conversation about a fellow employee removing them.i stupidity drove to the property to enquire with the tennants who confirmed this and I told them my concerns the work was not done by a licensed contractor.i tried to contact the Hse by phone and the lines closed for weekend so I've reported things by the online forms I don't know what to do next and worried ive gone around this the wrong way telling the tennants,I'm not going back to work for an employer who can sleep at night knowing the facts then putting a family and employee's health potentially at risk,what is the best thing to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

How long have you been employed by this company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex I've worked at express home services from 6th July 2012 till fri 11th oct 2013
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I am preparing an answer for you and will post back shortly.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience.

You should be protected under whistle blowing laws. Basically an employee who 'blows the whistle' on an employers illegal activity or reports health and safety breaches cannot be dismissed for doing so. If the employee is dismissed then he is entitled to claim compensation for 'unfair dismissal'.

The report should usually be made to the employer, perhaps via HR, but if there is a risk the employer will try and cover up the problem then the report can be made to a 'prescribed body' such as the Health and Safety Executive.

Apart from approaching the tenant, which is understandable but should have been avoided, you appear to have taken the right steps. I suggest you follow up your report to the HSE and they will conduct an investigation to decide whether any laws have been broken.

If your employer dismisses you for your actions you should make a claim for unfair dismissal and claim compensation. On the facts that you've outlined it appears that you would have grounds to do so.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2476
Experience: LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
Alice H and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
114 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience