How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask senior partner Your Own Question

senior partner
senior partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience:  30 years commercial law
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
senior partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following on from this, I had a call yesterday from a Jason

Resolved Question:

Following on from this, I had a call yesterday from a XXXXX XXXXX at ITRA which my flatmate answered. He said he had not received my recorded letter as he was in a different office. He did however say that there was no cooling off period as this was a transfer of deeds not a resale and that the transfer had probably already gone through. I err on the side of not believing this. Either way I had been told in my initial meeting that if I couldn't come up with the money that it wouldn't go ahead. Is what he says about no cooling off period correct?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 9 months ago.

We cannot see the iniiail question. Can you send us the link please? Thanks

 

I am familiar with ITRA . Have you seen this link? http://mindtimeshare.me/tag/itra/

 

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
http://www.justanswer.com/uk-property-law/804il-foolishly-haste-fear-future-signed-contract.html?al=1&utm_source=mar&utm_medium=email&utm_content=viewa_bu&utm_campaign=expert_follow-up&r=emm%7Cexpert_follow-up%7C37560496%7Cln=viewa_bu
Expert:  Stuart J replied 9 months ago.
This is outside my spear of expertise. I will opt out for another expert.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
He said it was outside his expertise. I would like Thomas judge to reply as he answered my original question
Expert:  senior partner replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I have to say that the advice you were previously given is in my view not that helpful. The Uk regulations do not apply in gibraltar which is not doubt why there is a raft of such companies setting up there or purporting to. This is almost certainly a scam. Do I assume these people cold called you?

If you paid by credit card then you might be able to get your money back but otherwise I think you will never see it again.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I have sent a letter to the company to say that I do not want to wish to proceed with the resale or deed transfer, what ever they would like to call it. Is it likely that they will try to come after me for the rest of the money? The credit card company has said that if I get no response to my letter they will pursue the initial payment.

Expert:  senior partner replied 9 months ago.
I think there is no chance they will do anything other than hassling you , they will certainly not risk bringing legal proceedings in the uk. You might then be able to use the regulations as a defence but in any event people like that rely on trickery not the law. It is good that you used a credit card as you ought ot be able to get your money back

ITRA are on the TATOC sold callers list by the way. If you want some guidance their website is very useful if you have not looked

See here: http://www.tatoc.co.uk
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your helpful response. TATOC looks like a very useful source of help and future advice.

Expert:  senior partner replied 9 months ago.
Well good luck getting this resolved
senior partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 13231
Experience: 30 years commercial law
senior partner and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience