How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience:  LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a Terrace house, my neighbour who we share a chimney/roof

Resolved Question:

I live in a Terrace house, my neighbour who we share a chimney/roof which was in need of repairs due to damp inside the house in both properties. My neighbour had their repaired already costing GBP5,000. We are due to get our roof part fixed shortly costing GBP1500.
They believe that they were overcharged by roofer and are now asking us to pay half their cost as they said the problem was caused by our roof and unnecessary drain pipe we had to install as the water was not running off fast enough down the end of the pipe on their side ( they have semi detached). Am I legally responsible to pay half the cost, especially when no prior agreement was made between us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

When was your neighbours work done? What proof do they have of the roof problem they have alleged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Hi Alex,


Thanks for getting back to me.


The work was done sometime last year. As far as I know they don't have any proof except for the say so of the roofer you carried out the work.


Here is the insert from their letter to me below.


"we were involved in substantial expense in the renewal of a roof beam and renewal of the roof valley at the junction of the house at the front. The damage to our roof was caused by the totally inadequate installation, not carried out professionally, of an unnecessary down pipe and badly installed rain guttering. I think totally reasonable, request that you might contribute to the costs was that we had overpaid for the work carried out.


Alex, also, they are asking us to pay half of some new work they are looking to have done, see below.


"You have gaps where tiles have shifted and the weight of these tiles dropping to the guttering level has caused spreading damp and moss growth on the roof we had sealed a year ago and is distorting the guttering and damaging the party wall between our back bedrooms. we are having the work put in hand. As the new lead lined valley will help remove the damp on both sides our builder is asking us for half the costs and will look to you for the other half. He estimates the work to be in the region of £6,000 costs in total. This work has to be carried out to the benefit of both of us, failing this our roofer will claim the balance via the claims court, which could involve you in court expenses as well."


Am I required to pay anything to the first work they had carried out last year?

Also, am I required to pay anything towards the cost of the new work they intend to have carried out now? Also, can their roofer sue me via the courts for half of the new expense if I have not agreed to the work being carried out as per the message above.
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
OK understood. Do you accept the suggestion that your misaligned tiles are causing a problem? Also do you accept the suggestion that an improperly installed downpipe has caused some problems?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


To answer both question - NO.


I have not reviewed the tiles myself to see if this is indeed the cause. I was planning on getting an independent roofer to come to assess the tiles and to verify it is indeed the cause of the problem.


If he says no, and they continue to the work done, am I still liable?


 


Regarding the downpipe, definitely not. The pipe was installed because of the lack of water clearing. Thus creating an overflow which was causing the water to come down the walls, so the pipe was installed to help channel the water away from the walls.


However, until this is too verified by another roofer I am not accept it.

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Dear Wendy

Your neighbour is right suggest that you could be equally liable for repair if your misaligned tiles or improperly fitted downpipe was causing damage to your neighbours property. Such liability would arise under the law of 'nuisance'. However, its entirely down to your neighbour to produce evidence in support of the allegations and the contribution they are seeking. In simple terms if your neighbour is alleging he has suffered some damage then your neighbour is responsible for producing the evidence in support. I suggest that you write back your neighbour to say that you require written evidence in support of the allegations and written estimates of the work that needs to be done. Also the suggestion about the builder making a claim against you is nonsense. The person who engages the builder is the person liable for his charges. If you neighbour engages the builder he is contractually liable for his fees. As you have not engaged the builder or entered into any agreement with him, you will not be liable under the rule of 'privity of contract'.

Hope this helps.

Alex
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience: LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes
Solicitor
2434 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience