How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64340
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am about to create a section 21. My tenants AST expires on 19th October and we ar

Resolved Question:

I am about to create a section 21. My tenant's AST expires on 19th October and we are not planning to give her another agreement. She generally pays her portion of the rent on the 18th of the month in arrears - although this can be variable depending on when we can get hold of her (majority of rent is paid by housing benefit which has now been suspended. What S21 should I use 21(4)a or 21(1)b). What date can I put as the expiry date on the S21? Once the agreement expires I understand it becomes a periodic tenancy therefore is based around payment of her monthly rent. Assuming I serve the notice on Monday 23/09/13 (via proof of delivery post - is this OK) Is the soonest date I can put on the S21 19th December (based on expiry date of AST) or 18th December based on the fact that she is supposed to pay me on the 18th of each month? Either option should give her more than 2 months notice. Or can I put a sooner date on the S21?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

You need to use S21[4] as this is still an AST at the time of service.

If you serve notice on the 23 September then unfortunately it would not take effect until 19 October and so your notice period would expire in December.

If you can serve notice before the 19th September then it would take effect upon that date and so expire in November.

The end date should be the 18th of the month though. Otherwise you are giving them one extra day. The 19th should be the commencement date of the new AST.

Unfortunately under an AST a tenant is entitled to two clear months notice using a S21 notice form.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

For Jo C.


 


I am just checking that I would put the expiry date as 18th December and not 19th December even though after the tenancy agreement expires I assumed it would roll monthly with each month expiring on the 19th? Also is proof of postage enough as well as a copy been personally put through the tenant's letterbox? Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Its the 18th. Your agreement begins on the 19th and expires on the 18th. The 19th is the first day of the next tenancy agreement.

Proof of postage is fine. You can also put the letter through his letter box and take photographs of yourself doing it.

But 1st class post is fine for service.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

For Jo C.



Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more question please. Do I date the S21 with the date I create it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes you should date it from the creation date but the end date must be correct.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 64340
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience