How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 624
Experience:  I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved into my Victorian terraced house over a year ago and

Resolved Question:

I moved into my Victorian terraced house over a year ago and I now want to put in a loft extension. Examining the outside of the rear of my property, I see that my next-door neighbour's soil stack comes out from under their extension, which is adjacent to the back of my house, and the soil pipe travels up my rear wall, through my eaves and through my tiled roof. It is entirely on my land and this pipe will be in the way when my loft extension is built. Also, my neighbour's toilet's overflow extends through their wall and outflows onto my land. I want to put a small extension to my kitchen, eventually, and their soil stack would then be going through my kitchen and their overflow pipe would stick into my kitchen and any water from it would come onto my future kitchen floor.
What is the legal situation with this? Can I insist that they replumb their soil effluent pipe as well as their cistern overflow pipe? My builder says it is possible but it would cost, of course.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. How long has the neighbour's pipe work been in place please? Presumably it was done before you bought your house?
Customer:

Yes, it was done before I bought my house and I believe the next-door extension was in place before my neighbours bought their house. I am on good terms with these neighbours and they have indicated previously to me that their extension was there when they moved in. I have mentioned my up-coming loft extension and they have said that is fine with them. A couple of days ago I gave them the Party Wall Agreement to sign but I haven't received it back as yet. I haven't discussed the soil pipe with them as I thought I should find out the legal situation before speaking about it.

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. I would expect that when the neighbours extension was done they agreed with the owners of you house that the pipe work could be put in as it is. The planning authority wouldn't really have paid much attention to that aspect - they don't consider private rights etc, only planning policy. If there was a formal agreement, such as a deed of easement, for the pipes it should be mentioned on your deeds. If the owner of your house gave permission, but no formal document was completed, it is likely that the permission was personal, and wouldn't benefit a subsequent owner. However, if the next owner maintained the pipes in place without permission for in excess of 20 years, the law will infer an easement to have arisen, giving the neighbour the legal right to have their pipes on your property. The problem here is knowing the history of it all, when neither owner was involved in the Original arrangements. However, if the pipes have been there for 20 years plus, you may have to accept (in the absence of any evidence of permission being granted) that the neighbours now have the right to keep their pipes on your property.
wingrovebuyer : Of course, that doesn't stop you from discussing moving the pipes to allow your extension.
wingrovebuyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 624
Experience: I am a property solicitor specialising in English Property Law, mines and minerals, sporting rights and rural property.
wingrovebuyer and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience