How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 28851
Experience:  25 years exeperience
13262538
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lived with my partner for 2 years with my two sons and her

Resolved Question:

I lived with my partner for 2 years with my two sons and her 3 sons, she now wants me to leave but I have know where to go at this moment in time. The house is in her name but I have contributed to household since I moved in. She told me last night to be out by this afternoon.

Do I have any rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are you children?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My sons are 17 and 11
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nigel
What financial contribution have you made to the house?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since moving in 2 years ago I have fully contributed to the household each money, that money went towards paying mortgage and bills. But I'm not on the mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much have you paid each month?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I give her £1100 each month
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much was the mortgage payment?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure exactly but I think around £800 per month
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Given you personal relationship you are entitled to "Reasonable notice in writing" to leave - at least two months given that there are children involved.
If she does simply change the locks on you then you are entitled to apply to the court for an order allowing you to return there for a few weeks whilst you rehouse yourself
Whether that will be successful will depend on what other housing options are open to you.
Sadly it is unlikely that you have any financial claim on the property as she will be able to argue that what you paid was simply a going rate for rent and bills for the three of you
However disappointing I hope that this is of assistance to you - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 28851
Experience: 25 years exeperience
Clare and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
28851 Satisfied Customers
25 years exeperience