How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Could you please tell me the pros and cons of approaching

Resolved Question:

Hello,

Could you please tell me the pros and cons of approaching the owner of my property direct, rather than going through an estate agent, to see if he would be interested in selling it? I currently rent it and everything it done through the estate agent. I have never met the landlord and he lives in the US.

Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The disadvantage is that by not having the property marketed for sale there is no indication whatsoever that they are willing to sell. You are going in blind effectively.

The advantage is that if your offer is accepted then you will almost certainly be the only potential buyer. Therefore, your interest will not get played off against other buyers in the same way as it may if the property was being marketed.

The advantage for the seller is that they would not have to pay agents fees on the sale. This means that if you are able to agree a price then the net proceeds of sale that they receive if it complete are increased because they don’t have to pay a percentage of the sale price to the agents.

Therefore, you can take this in to account when you make your offer. You may consider making it a bit lower than you would have done if agents were involved and make the point to the Seller that regardless of the reduced purchase price their net proceeds of sale will be increased.

In addition, even if they are not minded to sell right now you can leave your contact details for when they do want to sell and tell them to contact you before instructing agents and having to pay agent’s fees.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on your position. Please remember to RATE my answer, if you are satisfied.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


 


Thanks very much for this information. I have a few concerns about approaching the landlord direct. The first is that the only contact details I have for him are his home address in the US. Ideally, I would have an email address or phone no. too. However, presumably, it makes no difference how I get in touch - writing a letter would be just a useful as an email?


 


My other concern is that the previous tenant who lived here asked the Estate Agent what the landlord would want for the house, if she were to put in an offer. The Estate Agent then put the house up for sale to the public, at the landlord's request, although the tenant did not actually put in an offer herself in the end - she was merely enquiring. Can I check please, the landlord is not within his rights to put the property up for general sale while I am still living in it, as part of my 6 month contract is he? I don't want him to do this to me as a result of me asking him if he is interested in selling.


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
I will answer tomorrow.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Yes, it does not really make a difference which method you choose to get in touch with the Seller. It's simply to intiate contact.

PLease note that you should mark any correspondence as "subject to contract", so that you do not legally bind yourself to any agreement for the time being.

The landlord may put the flat on the market for sale whenever he likes. However, whilst you have a tenancy agreement the house would only be sold subject to your tenancy. If you still have your tenancy when he legally sells the property then the new buyer would have to let you remain there because of the tenancy agreement.

Please rate my answer. You will agree that I have more than answered your question.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I have some more questions. Do you want me to rate you and move on to another expert or are you prepared to answer more questions?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will rate your answer. It is disappointing that you are not happy to answer further questions - this site is advertised as allowing you to ask as many as you want to of your expert. It feels a little like the rating it more important to you than helping your client.


 


Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6599 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor