How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joanne M Your Own Question

Joanne M
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), LPC
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joanne M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi We live on an estate where the shared drive is split

Resolved Question:

Hi

We live on an estate where the shared drive is split into three on each persons title deeds, all having access rights to pass and repass. My neighbours at the end of the drive have three children and have told me their children have a right to practice their scooter and cycle skills on the drive as well as play on it. Where do I stand as far my rights as a servient tenant.

thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joanne M replied 7 months ago.
What is the exact wording in the deeds please?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

The rights to pass and repass as appropriate for access

Expert:  Joanne M replied 7 months ago.

That is probably the briefest description of the right of way that I have ever seen in over 20 years in the legal profession.
They would usually have the right to use it for all normal purposes which can include children playing on it.
However if it does say those exact words “pass and repass as appropriate for access”, then in my opinion, the children can not do what they are doing because they are doing more than using it for access.
If however it is not the exact wording it is likely to allow more than access (it would allow it for all normal purposes) in which case the situation is as follows:
I appreciate how annoying that would be and I would feel exactly the same way if children were continually screaming and running down on bicycles all over the place outside my front door.
There is however another remedy and that is common law nuisance. You can make the parents control their children if what they are doing is generally a pain in the backside.
The parents are also responsible for any damage caused by the children to cars or plant pots or anything like that although you will need to be careful parking or putting plant pots on the drive if it causes what could be deemed as a substantial obstruction
it really depends if those are the exact words quoted from the deeds
does that answer the question? Can I assist further?
Please do not forget to rate my answer positively or I get no credit for my time here helping you today
Joanne M, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), LPC
Joanne M and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

where do our rights as owners of the land stand then if it is on our tiltle deeds.

Attachment: 2013-09-09_085355_img002.pdf

Expert:  Joanne M replied 7 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your answers. It is quite a tricky situation. We went ahead with purchase as we felt we could be confident that problems would not arise. We feel that in the future would not want problems to escalate as would hinder any sale. Have spoken to Lady involved but she says it is a shared drive to do whatever she wants! Will consider seeing a solicitor but as said it would have to be reported as a dispute for future reference.


Thanks again.


Siobhan

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience