How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Hughes Your Own Question

Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience:  LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Alex Hughes is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my moped was repaired on saturday the bike shop replace a engine

Resolved Question:

my moped was repaired on saturday the bike shop replace a engine part i got call telling me the bike was ready at about 5pm i pick up the bike drove home i notice the bike was running abit fast the shop was getting ready to close so i did not go back i want to work iam a carer my last job was at 8 till 8 30 i starterd the bike and it shoot off draging me into a car i hurt my knee and toe and forarm i was on the floor for a few mins got myself up and made my way home. next bike drove ok got home then i parked went in my home for a hour came back out to start my bike turned the push elect botton and i could fell the bike pulling away from me before i used the accelrater i have paid 300 ponud for work done and now this what can i do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

Did you have these problems before the moped went to the garage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no sir i went to the garage because the bike was just loseing power after driveing for 2 mins or so. after them looking at the bike they phoned me and said engine has seized up labor and parts 300pounds

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
Did you suffer any injury or damage when you fell off?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes my left knee is cut and knee cap is brusied my right toe was hurt but its ok today i have taken pics of knee and scratchs on bike aswell i now hobbal down stairs but walking on flat ground is ok i used stairs to get in and out of my house

Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 1 year ago.
OK.

It sounds like you may have a claim against the garage for personal injury and for their bad workmanship. But it will be down to you to prove that the accident occurred as a result of a mechanical problem for which the garage is responsible and not your bad driving.

You need to take the following steps:

1. Because you fell off the moped and collided with a car you need to report the accident to the police. The law is that where damage is caused as a result of an accident, the driver has to stop and give his details to the other party or report the matter to the police within 24 hours. Failure to do this is a criminal offence.

2. You also need to report the accident to your insurance company especially as the owner of the car might make a claim against you for any damage caused. If your moped has been damaged you might decide to make a claim for repair so your insurer needs to know about this.

3. I also suggest that you should have the moped inspected by an expert as soon as possible to see if there is a mechanical defect. You will only have a claim against the garage if you can prove that the moped went out of control because of a mistake made by the garage.

4.Also you need to get your injuries looked at either by a hospital or your GP.

5. Once you have taken these steps you should go and see a solicitor about making a claim. They should be able to do this on a 'no win no fee' basis. The solicitor will contact the garage about your claim and getting the moped fixed.

Hope this helps. Happy to discuss further.

Alex

Alex Hughes, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2434
Experience: LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience
Alex Hughes and 2 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alex Hughes
Alex Hughes
Solicitor
2434 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons) and 20 years legal experience