How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6647
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Conveyance England

Resolved Question:

I am a junior at a solicitors firm. I am undertaking a conveyance on behalf of the seller. The buyer's solicitors have asked me to provide inter-alia the "standard Conveyancing Protocol Forms". Please can you tell me what these are and where I can get them?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.

When acting for a Seller in a conveyance the Seller Solicitor’s must send the draft contract and supporting documentation giving information about the property to the Buyer’s Solicitors. The protocol documentation forms part of the supporting documentation that should be sent to the Buyer’s Solicitors.

The protocol forms are essential property information forms and consist of the following:-
1. Property Information form – this asks basic questions about the property, the rights of the property, disputes, works carried out to the property, utilities, boundaries, warranties and guarantees for items at the property
2. Fittings & Contents form. This is a checkbox form which lists all the various fixtures and fittings at the property and contains boxes which the Seller should tick to state whether the item is included in the sale, excluded from the sale or whether there is no such item at the property
3. Leasehold Property Information Form – this is only required in transactions where the property being sold is a leasehold property (as opposed to a freehold property). It asks questions about the lease, the building and the freeholder and the charges payable to them.

Your firm will either have precedent forms, or will have their own versions. You should ask your supervisor where these can be found.

They need to be completed by the Seller, returned to you and then submitted by you with the draft Contract and any other documentation.

If the Seller has not completed them then they need to be sent to them for them to complete. You need to ask your superviser where you can find them. They will be saved on their precedent folder on their server, most likely.

If the Seller has completed them then they should be on the file that your firm has for the client so you can get them from there.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom


Thank you.


Are they the TA6 and TA10 Forms?


I am on my own today and need to complete them before 5pm


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Correct.

TA6 is the property information form, TA10 is the fittings & contents form.

Obviously, you need the client to complete them and you would need them to physically come to the office because they must sign the forms at the end.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Finally do I just complete TA6 and TA10 or do I also complete TA11 and TA12, or any other forms?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

If the property is simply a normal residential property (owned as freehold) then you just have to complete TA6 & TA10..

Please rate my answer. I will continue to answer your follow up qusetion.

Kind regards


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6647
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tom


Excellent


All the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1291 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor