How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i get my neighbour to cut down his tree that is too

Resolved Question:

how can i get my neighbour to cut down his tree that is too high and too near our houses , also making our rooms dark by cutting out the light and the sun.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

May I clarify please do you wish to be able to cut down the parts that overhang your property please or would that not be enough on its own but you want to reduce their height even in respect of the parts that do not overhang you garden?

Joshua :

From what you say the trees in question comprise more than one tree which are of an evergreen shrub variety rather than "traditional" trees?

Customer: They are not shrubs they are traditional trees and there are two of them with huge trunks and we would like them to go completely
Joshua :

Thanks - you mention firs. Are they all fir trees or not all of them?

Customer:

They are both fir trees and there are two of them.

Joshua :

Thanks. The starting point is that trees growing on a neighbours land can be very difficult to deal with in the law. However, based on what you say this position is likely to be suitable to be dealt with under Part 8 of the Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003 which created new procedures to enable local authorities to deal with complaints about high hedges and evergreen trees and shrubs.

Joshua :

It is clearly better if disputes can be settled between you and the neighbour it goes without saying but from what you say you have tried to resolve the same between you without prospect of success. Where negotiation fails, a complaint can be made to the local authority who can assess the case, acting as an independent and impartial third party. If they think it is justified the authority can order the owner to reduce the height of their trees to under 2m in height. But there is no general requirement that all trees and hedges should be kept below a certain height. In particular it is not illegal to have a tree more than 2m high but the officer can order them to be reduced to a height of 2m if he considers this reasonable in the circumstances

Joshua :

It is possible for you to make a complaint if the following apply though you will have to pay a fee:
- The tree or hedge in question comprised wholly or predominantly of a line of two or more evergreen or semi-evergreen trees or shrubs;
- It is over 2 metres high;
- The hedge acts, to some degree, as a barrier to light or access; and
- Because of its height, it is adversely affecting your reasonable enjoyment of your domestic property

Joshua :

There is a fee to pay to the council to determine your application which councils tend to assess at around £400 though if you are on any means tested benefits you can apply for a 50% concession.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you for answering that. What authority do we get in touch with to proceed with this matter ? Is it the local council?

Joshua :

A pleasure. Yes in deed your local authority to whom you pay council tax. It is normally dealt with by the environmental services department.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thanks for all your help . We will proceed on your advice.

Joshua :

A pleasure. I hope you are able to reach a successful resolution. You may consider advising your neighbour he is leaving you with little choice before making the complaint. This can sometime be effective in avoiding the necessity of the application if the neighbour proceeds voluntarily as a result. I should also mention that you can lop back any overhanging branches without his permission returning the material to him.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer:

Thank you for all your help, we wil proceed on your advice. Ron Wilkinson

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience