How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4541
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I am not sure if this is the right place to ask this

Customer Question

Hi,

I am not sure if this is the right place to ask this question so please forgive me if it isn't.

I recently employed a 3rd party contractor to construct a exercise studio/office in my garden. They visited the site a few times and told me if it was constructed a certain way in regards XXXXX XXXXX and proximity to the neighbours wall etc. than it could be done under permitted development. I went ahead and when my neighbour objected they came to site and re-affirmed it could be done under permitted development and would not impact on his property with regards XXXXX XXXXX of light etc. as it sits below the line of his hedge.
The neighbour complained to the council and when they came to inspect they informed me permitted development may have been removed to prevent overdevelopment of my land and I should make a retrospective planning application. I did this and it turns out permitted development had been removed. The planning office recommended approval however it was referred to a committee who then refused the application. I am currently in the process of appealing the decision as the 3 points raised to support the refusal were already addressed by the planning office when they recommended approval.

My question is: In the event that my appeal is unsuccessful and I am asked to remove the building which has been completed at considerable expense. Do I have a case to demand a refund as the contractors in my view have duty of care when advising on planning matters to make sure buildings they are constructing are in accordance with local planning regulations? I believe the obligation is on them and they should have checked I had the ability to build under permitted development. The issue around loss of light was raised by my neighbour and they refuted the claim and assured myself and my neighbour it wouldn't affect him and recommended I keep moving on with the project.

Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards,

Brent
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this Legal topic.

We have been working with our professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit.

I was checking to see if you had found an answer or if you still needed assistance from one of our professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Tax, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi Wendy,


I have not had a response to my question so I would like for it to remain open please.


 


Kind regards,


 


Brent

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely apologize for the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I will wait, is there a reason for the delay? I didn't think the question was a difficult one to answer.


 


regards,


 


Brent

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.
We don't always know why a question does not get a quick answer and cannot predict when one will come. This is based on a lot of different variables, such as the subject area and difficulty of your question and the areas of expertise and time constraints of the legal pros on line.

Thanks for your patience while we continue our search.
Expert:  Matt J replied 11 months ago.
HI

I will try and help.

Can you let me know:-

1) how would you best describe this contractor? i.e. a firm of builders, or do they describe themselves as more than this?
2) did you have any written agreement with the contractor?
3) If so did it include any reference to the advice on planning, and if so what did it say?
4) If not in the contract are there any other written details of the planning advice you received?
5) Do the contractors hold themselves out, or advertise themselves to be experts in planning?

thanks

matt

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience