How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it correct that on a Section 21(1)(b) Notice where the wording

Resolved Question:

Is it correct that on a Section 21(1)(b) Notice where the wording gives the date on which the tenancy expires, this wording should now state 'on or after' as opposed to just the word 'on' ? I know that in the Section 21 (4)(a) that the wording should be on or after but have always only used the word 'on' for Section 21(1)(b) Notices ?
Submitted: 1 year ago via Tenancy Agreement Service.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Have you found the words on a new precedent you are using please or somewhere else?

Customer:

I have a tenant who we are trying to evict. The Section 21(1)(b) Notice and Notice to Quit were served. The tenant has applied to the Housing Office for accommodation on eviction. The Housing Benefit office have contacted me to advise that the wording on the Section 21(1)(b) is wrong ! They have attended an in depth legal course and have been advised that the wording on this notice should read on or after (then the expiry date of the Notice) and not just the word 'on. They have told me that they have actioned many applications for Housing on the 'old' wording but cannot do so any more unless the Section 21 (1) (b) Notice has this wording on it. This is the first I have heard of it on a Section 21(1)(b) !

Joshua :

They are confusing themselves. The inclusion of the words "after" or words to this effect is in fact sensible following a case of Lower Street Properties Ltd v Jones 1996 which decided that it is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the Housing Act that a tenant should be able to ascertain the correct date for himself, even if the landlord gets the dates wrong if the words "after... or included". It is therefore a sensible idea for a landlord to include something along the lines of the following in s21 notice of both types:

Joshua :

"the landlord requires possession after the date stated in this notice or at the end of the period of your tenancy which will end next after expiration of 2 months from the service upon you of this notice.”

Joshua :

However this is not a statutory requirement. It is known as a "saving phrase" in the event the landlord gets his date wrong. Providing you have served a notice during the fixed tenancy which gives a minimum of two months notice and does not expire before the fixed term ends the notice is compliant with the Housing Act and is valid.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No - I understand what you are saying and appreciate your suggestion. It would be for the Judge to decide on the validity of the Notice in order to grant the possession order but this is misleading the public !

Joshua :

That is quite correct. They can of course point out any errors they believe may exist (right or wrong) but only a court can decide the validity of a notice. Judges get them wrong too sometimes but that is a fact of life. They should certainly not be giving out incorrect information and providing you are satisfied that your dates are correct as above, you may consider reverting to them thanking them for their suggestion but advising that you believe them to have confused a best practice recommendation with a legal requirement and that you stand by the validity of your notice.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

This is perfect thank you !

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience