How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,joshua, I feel big head about my property, I own an two

Customer Question

Hi,joshua, I feel big head about my property, I own an two bedroom flat in south London( southwark council) And rent out all the single rooms. I dont live there, but I keep a little storage room for my self , sighned lodger agreement with tree tanants. But recently because of my work , I need to live abroad for a while,thus I ask my tanants to leave earlier than the date which the contract signed. There is one tanant doesn't want to leave, and he said he has the right to live there until the end of contract finished even in the contract we say give one month notice when need early finish the contract. Can I evict him out if I give him one month notice now? Many thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Do you provide any services to the tenants please - e.g. cleaning?

Joshua :

How often do you visit the property?

Customer:

not any service .only they want something repair. recently a bit more. Visit not regular, some times 2 or 3 weeks.

Customer:

and now the other two tenants have left. i sleep inside the property.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

How often roughly do you sleep there?

Joshua :

Where do you sleep - the storage room or somewhere else?

Customer:

no. cos the other two tenants are gone, moved out. so I slept in one of the bedroom. every other day since 25th july.

Joshua :

Thanks. Lastly could you advise when you rented the property to the tenants roughly and that you have not been living there for most of that time until 25 July when you moved back in. And what is the term that is provided for in the tenancy agreement?

Customer: I rent to him in may. His contract finishes in November . I didn't live there until 25th July. Early leave : by mutual agreement either party may at anytime end this agreement earlier that the end of the period by giving to the other written notice of one month. The room: meaning the room at the property that has been nominated by the owner and agreed to by the lodger. Term is 6month. He pay rent monthly. The shared areas: the room in the property which the owner has agreed can be used by the lodger on a shared basis with the owner and any other people living at the property, inclusive of the kitchen, bathroom , storage room, living room, hallways and access routes.
Joshua :

Thank you. because you did not live in the property for most of the first 3 months it is likely that this tenancy will not be a lodgers agreement but rather an assured shorthold tenancy irrespective of what it may be called on the agreement itself - this is following the decision in Street v Mountfort whereby it was decided that where a landlord does not genuinely live in the property unless the landlord provides services to the tenants (e.g. cleaning or food) the tenancy will be an assured shorthold tenancy.

Joshua :

Under an assured shortholf tenancy there is a minimum period of security of tenure of 6 months during which the tenant cannot be forced to leave unless he falls more than 8 8 weeks behind in rent.

Joshua :

To proceed on a basis other than the tenancy being a shorthold tenancy would risk any eviction being deemed unlawful under the Protection Against Eviction Act which can be a criminal offence.

Customer: Thank you very much
Customer: !!!
Joshua :

If you could show that you offered cleaning services or food catering then you would have the basis of asking him to leave earlier under the term of the contract. If you did not I fear that you would be risking a claim and potentially a fine if you force him to leave earlier.

Joshua :

You may of course agree mutually that he is to leave earlier

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


the tenant agreement start in 28th of may. i moved in 25th July. He seems not in the property since the next day. and he should pay me the rent yesterday . but he didnt. can i make him move out? or what can i do?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay in reverting to you.

Is this the first time he has been late with the rent?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4433
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2289
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2244
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1198
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    809
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Barrister 17 years experience